Processing of personal data

Payair is committed to protecting your privacy and in this policy we explain how Payair collects and uses your personal data. It also describes your rights towards us and how you can exercise them. You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding privacy and data protection by sending an email to us at dpo@payair.com

What is personal data?

Personal data is any information which directly or indirectly can be linked to your person. It may be obvious details such as your name or your social security number, but also details such as address or phone number. Even pictures are a form of personal data, if you are clearly distinguishable in the picture.

What does processing of personal data mean?

Processing means everything that we in Payair do with your personal data. For example, when we collect, sort, or store personal data.

How do we collect your personal data?

At Payair, your personal data will, for example be collected and potentially registered when you send us e-mails, order information material, post a comment or question via e-mail, social media or send us a cv.

Be careful not to send sensitive personal data to us via e-mail and social media, since this is not a secure way to transmit information. Examples of sensitive personal data include, but are not limited to: ethnic origin, religious and political views, health status, social security number or union affiliations. If you need to send us any sensitive information, we ask that you use an encrypted transmission. You can contact our data protection officer if you need help with this at dpo@payair.com.

Who is responsible for the personal data?

Payair is a data controller for the processing of your personal data as we determine the means and purposes of the processing. We also use data processors, external suppliers, who help us with the processing. You can read more about this under the heading “Who can see your personal data?”

Why do we process your personal data?

For Payair to be able to offer its services and to fulfil its commitments, we need to manage information about you. Throughout the processing of personal data, we safeguard your privacy. Below, we describe the purposes of processing your personal data, the legal grounds justifying the processing according to current data protection laws and regulations and how long we store personal data. Payair does not use personal data for profiling or automated decision-making (automated decision-making means using your personal data to make a decision without any human influence on the decision).

Purpose

To administer business relations in connection with the purchase and sale of goods and services to meet our obligations under agreements and laws.

To inform customers of our products and services through RFPs and e-mails.

To recruit employees to positions in our business we will collect information from job applicants.

Legal basis

Contractual commitments, comply with applicable law

Legitimate interest

Legitimate interest, comply with applicable law

Storage period

As long as it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligation, and as long as it is required by statutory retention periods.

As long as there is a legitimate interest in retaining the information.

Personal data gathered during recruitment will be saved while the recruitment process is ongoing. Personal data may be processed for follow-up and legal obligations purposes for a maximum period of two years.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only keep the personal data if there is a purpose to retain the information. We are also required to retain personal information for a certain time according to requirements from various statutes such as the Accounting Act.

Who can see your personal data?

Your personal data is only available to people who need them to perform their duties. We may also communicate information about you to other companies such as third-party suppliers and other business partners. Payair may also disclose necessary information to the supervisory authorities, the police, the tax authorities or other public authorities if we are required to do so by law.

Where do we process your personal data?

Payair always strives to process your personal data within the EU/European Economic Area (EEA). However, in certain situations, the data can be transferred to, and processed in, countries outside of the EEA, since some of our suppliers or subcontractors are international organisations. Payair will take all reasonable legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal data is processed safely and with an adequate level of protection, both within and outside the EEA. If you want to know if or where your personal data is transferred outside the EEA, you can contact our data protection officer at dpo@payair.com.

Your rights under the data protection regulation

Each person owns their own personal data; therefore, you have certain rights as an individual which Payair is required to adhere to under certain circumstances. According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can claim the rights which are described below. To do this, contact dpo@payair.com to claim your rights. You must be able to identify yourself by answering certain questions from our staff.

The right of access

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you always have the right to receive information about your personal data which Payair is processing. If you send a request to dpo@payair.com. Payair will send a transcript to you containing the personal data that we process and a text that describes how we process it. It will normally take a maximum of one month to receive such a transcript.

The right to rectification and restriction

If you believe that any personal data about you is inaccurate or misleading, you can request it to be corrected or used in a more limited way in some cases. If this applies to you, please contact dpo@payair.com and explain what information you believe to be inaccurate and why.

The right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data stored by Payair if at least one of the following conditions is met:

  • the data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected
  • the processing is based on consent and you withdraw your consent
  • the processing concerns direct marketing, and you object to the processing
  • you object to personal data processing justified by the legal basis – legitimate interest, and there is no legitimate interest that outweighs your interest
  • personal data has been processed illegally
  • deletion is required to comply with a legal obligation

You do not have the right to have your personal data deleted in case Payair needs to process the personal data for the performance of a task in the context of a contractual relationship with you, for archiving purposes, to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation or to defend legal claims.

The right to object

You have the right to object to Payair’s processing of your personal data. You also have a right to submit complaints to your local data protection supervisory authority, in Sweden this is Datainspektionen which you can contact here https://www.datainspektionen.se.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer whose task is to monitor compliance and guide Payair Technologies AB in its data protection responsibilities. The Data Protection Officer shall fulfill this commitment in an independent manner in relation to Payair Technologies AB.

Should you want to contact our Data Protection Office you can do so by writing to: dpo@payair.com

Contact information

The data controller for processing of personal data is Payair Technologies and if you want to get in contact with Payair with regards to our processing of your personal data please send an e-mail to dpo@payair.com.